Teeth Whitening · Antalya & Istanbul · 2026

Teeth Whitening In Turkey

Teeth whitening lightens natural enamel. At HCT, in-clinic laser whitening is £180, a home kit with custom trays is £130, and clinic plus home is £300. Whitening is not a veneer and it is not bonding. It does not change the colour of crowns, veneers or composite. The plan is confirmed after the dentist examines you.

Ask About Teeth Whitening
Dentist holding a light to a patient's teeth in the dental chair
Illustrative photograph of a clinic light on the teeth. This is not an HCT whitening result.
In Clinic
£180laser whitening
Home Kit
£130custom trays
Clinic + Home
£300both together
Restorations
Do not bleachveneers and crowns stay

Teeth whitening uses a peroxide gel on natural teeth so the enamel can look lighter. It is for adults whose stain sits on the surface or just inside the enamel, and whose teeth and gums are healthy enough for the gel. The fee depends on whether you have the visit in clinic, a home kit, or both. How the clinic method works is in the laser bleaching guide. What a colour change can and cannot look like is in laser teeth whitening results.

01

Teeth Whitening Price

The £180 in-clinic, £130 home and £300 combined lines are separate published offers. The in-clinic whitening appointment guide explains the visit, while the whitening result and duration guide answers the separate outcome question. Neither a fee nor the use of a light guarantees a fixed shade change.

Three fees are published in pounds sterling. They match the HCT price list. In-clinic laser whitening is £180. A home kit is £130. Clinic and home together are £300. The figure for your mouth is confirmed after a clinical assessment.

Published RowFee (GBP)
Laser / in-clinic whitening£180
Home kit, custom trays£130
Combined clinic and home£300

What Changes The Fee

The choice is which of these three rows you book. A scale and polish, a filling, or a new veneer is not part of these figures. The same rows are on the dental price list.

  • In clinic£180 is the laser whitening visit. The dentist protects the gums and applies the gel in the chair.
  • Home kit£130 is the kit with custom trays, used as you are shown.
  • Both£300 is the clinic visit plus the home kit. It is not £180 added to £130 as a separate guess.
  • Not includedFlights, hotel and transfers are not part of these whitening rows. Replacing a crown or a veneer is a different fee.

02

Who This Is Suitable For

Whitening is considered when you want natural teeth to look lighter and the dentist can see healthy enamel. It does not change the shape of a tooth. Suitability is a clinical decision after an examination.

When Whitening Is Considered

  • Surface stainTea, coffee, red wine and smoking can darken enamel. Gel can lighten that colour on a natural tooth.
  • A whole smile of natural teethThe result is more even when the teeth that show are still your own enamel.
  • Healthy gumsThe gums need to be quiet enough for the gel to stay on the enamel and off the soft tissue.
  • An adult patientWhitening is planned for adults. It is not a way to reshape teeth or to close a gap.

When It May Not Be Suitable

  • Pregnancy or breastfeedingElective whitening is usually postponed. The effect of the gel in pregnancy is not established.
  • Under 18Enamel is still maturing. Whitening is not usually offered.
  • Decay, gum disease or exposed rootsThose are treated first. Gel on a cavity or a bare root can hurt and can make the problem worse.
  • Crowns, veneers or compositeThey do not bleach. If they show in the smile, they can look darker once the natural teeth are lighter.

A tooth that is dark after a root filling, or a tooth stained from the inside, may change very little. Assessment is required before you book. An allergy to the gel is a reason not to proceed.

03

What Happens Step By Step

The in-clinic visit is one appointment. The home kit is used afterwards, or on its own, following the instructions you are given. Combined whitening is the £300 row: the clinic visit and the home kit together.

  1. 01ExaminationThe dentist checks decay, gums, existing crowns and the cause of the colour. A shade is recorded.
  2. 02Prepare The SurfaceTartar or a heavy surface stain may be cleaned first. That clean is not automatically inside the £180.
  3. 03In-Clinic GelThe gums are protected. Peroxide gel is applied to the enamel and activated in the chair for the laser visit.
  4. 04Home KitCustom trays and gel are used for the £130 kit, or after the clinic visit when you book the £300 row.
  5. 05Review The ShadeYou are told what changed, what cannot change, and how to limit new stain.

On The Day

You may feel cold or a brief zing in a tooth while the gel is on. Tell the dentist if it is more than that. The visit uses protection for the gums and for your eyes when a light is used. There is no injection in a routine whitening visit. This is not a promise that nobody feels sensitivity.

Materials

The active material is a peroxide gel on natural enamel. In the clinic the gums are isolated and the gel is used at a strength the dentist controls. The home kit uses trays made for your teeth so the gel stays off the gums as far as possible. HCT does not publish a brand name inside the £180 fee.

Crowns, porcelain veneers and composite do not contain enamel the gel can bleach. They stay the colour they were made. The NHS and Oral Health Foundation pages listed below describe professional whitening in the same terms: it acts on natural teeth, and sensitivity is a known effect.

Whitening lamp positioned over a patient's mouth during an in-clinic visit

In-clinic whitening lamp. Illustrative photograph, not an HCT result and not a promised shade.

04

Risks And Complications

Sensitivity to cold is common for a short time after the gel. It often settles within a day or two. The gum can sting if the gel touches it. White spots that were already in the enamel can look more obvious for a while. A tooth with a deep filling, a crack, or a root filling can ache. Stop the home gel and contact the clinic or your dentist at home if the pain is severe or the gum stays ulcerated.

The result is not a set number of shades. Teeth do not all lighten by the same amount. Existing veneers, crowns and composite will not match the new enamel colour. Using more gel than you were told can irritate the pulp and the gums. There is no fixed colour you can book.

Recovery And Aftercare

What To DoWhy It Matters
Expect short-lived sensitivityCold can zing for a day or two. A sensitive toothpaste may be suggested. Lasting pain should be checked.
Limit stain for about 48 hoursTea, coffee, red wine, curry and smoking mark enamel more readily just after whitening.
Follow the home-kit doseMore gel, or longer wear, is not a faster result. It is a common cause of sore gums.
Watch restorationsIf a crown or a veneer now looks darker than the natural teeth, whitening will not fix that tooth.
Ask your dentist at homeSensitivity that does not settle, or a tooth that aches on its own, needs a check. Do not keep bleaching it.

Whitening is not surgery. Most people can fly the same day. The colour is not permanent. Diet and smoking decide how soon it darkens again. Some people repeat whitening later. Your written instructions, if they differ from this page, are the ones to follow.

05

Alternatives

Whitening cannot change a colour that sits in a crown, a veneer or composite, and it cannot rebuild a chip. When someone wants a colour change that gel cannot make, a porcelain veneer can cover the tooth. That preparation removes enamel. It is a different treatment, described on the laminate veneers in Turkey page.

Adding resin changes shape as well as colour, and the resin itself will not bleach later. Orthodontics moves teeth. Neither of those is whitening. If the smile is a mix of natural teeth and restorations, the dentist should say which teeth will change and which will not before you start.

Reviewed By Prof. Dr. Müjde Sevimay

Prof. Dr. Müjde Sevimay, prosthodontist at HCT Dental Clinic

Prosthodontist · HCT Dental Clinic

Prof. Dr. Müjde Sevimay is a prosthodontist at HCT. She holds a PhD in prosthodontics from Selçuk University and is Professor of Prosthodontics at Antalya Bilim University. She is a member of the Turkish Dental Association and the European Prosthodontic Association.

This page is general information. It is not a diagnosis. Whether whitening is appropriate depends on your enamel, your restorations and your medical history.

Patient Reviews On Google

Selected Google reviews from HCT patients. Names, dates and star ratings come from the clinic’s Google review record. The row does not move by itself.

Further comments are on patient reviews.

06

Frequently Asked Questions

How Much Does Teeth Whitening Cost At HCT?

In-clinic laser whitening is £180. A home kit is £130. Clinic and home together are £300. These are the published fees. Your fee is confirmed after a clinical assessment. A filling, a veneer or a scale and polish is not included in these three figures.

What Is Included In Clinic, Home And Combined Whitening?

The £180 visit is in-clinic laser whitening. The £130 home kit uses custom trays. The £300 combined fee is the clinic visit plus the home kit. Hotel, flights and transfers are not part of these whitening rows.

Do Crowns, Veneers And Composite Bleach?

No. Whitening gel lightens natural enamel. Crowns, porcelain veneers and composite stay the colour they were made. If those teeth show in the smile, they can look darker once the natural teeth are lighter. Replacing them is a separate plan.

Can Whitening Make Teeth Sensitive?

It can. Sensitivity to cold is common for a short time after the gel. It often settles within a day or two. A sharp, lasting pain, or a gum that stays sore, should be checked. Sensitivity is a reason to pause home gel, not a reason to keep applying it.

Who Is Teeth Whitening Suitable For?

It is considered for adults with healthy enamel and gums who want natural teeth to look lighter. The dentist checks for decay, leaking fillings and the cause of the colour before the gel is used.

When Might Teeth Whitening Not Be Suitable?

It is usually postponed in pregnancy and while breastfeeding, and it is not usually offered under 18. It is also delayed when decay, gum disease or very exposed roots are present. A tooth that is dark because of a root filling, or a mouth full of crowns, may not reach an even colour with gel alone.

Is Whitening The Same As A Veneer Or Bonding?

No. Whitening does not change the shape of a tooth and it does not add resin. A veneer covers the front of a tooth and needs enamel removed. Bonding adds resin. Whitening only lightens natural tooth tissue.

How Long Does A Whitening Result Last?

It varies. Tea, coffee, red wine and smoking can darken enamel again over months. Some people repeat whitening later. There is no fixed lifespan and no set shade. The home kit, when it is part of the £300 plan, is one way to top up the clinic visit.

How Soon Can I Eat After Whitening?

You can drink water straight away. For about 48 hours it is sensible to limit strongly coloured food and drink, and to avoid smoking, because the enamel takes up stain more readily. Your written instructions, if they differ, are the ones to follow.

Medical Sources And References

These sources support the clinical descriptions on this page. They do not set HCT fees, and they are not a promise of a particular shade.

  1. NHS — Teeth WhiteningWho professional whitening is for, and why it is different from a shop kit.
  2. Oral Health Foundation — Tooth WhiteningHow whitening acts on natural teeth, and the sensitivity it can cause.
  3. Oral Health Foundation — Sensitive TeethWhy a tooth can zing after treatment, and when to have it checked.

These pages are the whitening cluster. One is the treatment. The other two explain the clinic method, and what a colour change can realistically look like.

Ask About Teeth Whitening

Send a photo of your smile in daylight and say whether you want the clinic visit, the home kit, or both. The reply uses the published fees: £180, £130 and £300. The dentist confirms the plan after an examination in Antalya or Istanbul. WhatsApp and phone: +90 544 344 12 09.

Message The Clinic